Privacy Policy

Privacy and Personal Information Policies and Consent

At Ambitus Consulting we are committed to protecting the privacy of all clients’ and team members’ personal information that we collect and maintain to allow us to provide services and communicate with you. This notice outlines how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.  Please read this notice carefully as it is required by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and the Personal Information Protection Act (BC).

Our Contact Information

Ambitus Consulting
1076 Valewood Trail
Victoria, BC  V8X 5G7
Email: office@katbellamano.com
Phone: 1-250-213-7898
Fax: 1-250-477-5841

What is personal information?

It is information that would allow a specific individual to be identified. It may include your name, address, telephone number, Social Insurance Number, date of birth, and financial information, as well as the name, address, Social Insurance Number, date of birth, and financial information of your spouse or children.

When is personal information collected?

It is collected when you become a client of Ambitus Consulting (Ambitus); when you train as an associate with Ambitus; when you act as a contractor for Ambitus, and as part of disclosure in the normal course of making an inquiry or registering a complaint with Ambitus.

Where is personal information stored?

Your personal information is processed and stored in electronic format in the  laptop computer and server of Ambitus Consulting and in paper format in files in the office of Ambitus Consulting.

What personal information is collected on this website?

If you create a user account on this website, you will be asked for your name and email address. Web user accounts are stored separately from all other personal information collected from clients in the course of service provision.  Web user information is never merged with other repositories.

Some applications used by Ambitus use tracking cookies which are tiny files saved on your device so that the application works correctly or provides data for analysis to better serve our clients. You may set your device to block these cookies, however, we cannot guarantee that the website will work as expected if you choose to disable cookies.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select”Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you do not wish the cookies to remain on your device, you may remove them using the tools provided in your web browser of choice.

Why is personal information collected, held, used and disclosed?

At Ambitus, your personal information will be collected, used, and disclosed for the following purposes:

  • to identify and ensure the accuracy of personal information;
  • to provide the services requested by you or ordered by the court;
  • to establish and maintain contact with you;
  • to send you information;
  • to remind you of upcoming events;
  • to communicate with other people, organizations or service providers on your behalf;
  • to allow us to effectively follow up for evaluation and billing;
  • to invoice for services and process payments;
  • to collect unpaid accounts;and
  • to comply with all regulatory and legal requirements including court orders, statutory requirements to advise authorities of child abuse and reporting individuals who may be an imminent threat to harm themselves or others

Who has access to personal information at Ambitus Consulting?

Kathleen Bellamano, contractors and associates may have access to personal information provided they have a specific need to know this information for the administration of their duties.  Ambitus Consulting does not give, rent or sell any personal information to any organization or individual unless required by law.  Ambitus Consulting may convey your personal information to another organization or service provider with your consent.

Can people access their personal information and correct any inaccurate information?

Individuals may make a written request to access their personal information contained in a Ambitus Consulting file at any time. Individuals may verify their personal information and correct any inaccurate information in writing.

If you have an account on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase from the website any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

What happens if an individual’s personal information is compromised or privacy is breached?

All privacy breaches will be dealt with on an individual basis and the response will be specific to the circumstances involving the breach.  In all cases, individuals will be informed immediately that a breach has occurred and all reasonable steps will be taken to contain the breach and mitigate any damage.

Who should be contacted about Personal Information Protection and Privacy matters?

You may contact the Privacy Compliance Officer, Kathleen Bellamano, by email at kat@katbellamano.com or by phone at 1-250-213-7898


COVID 19 Safe Operating Protocols
updated August 1,2020

As per the guidelines provided by the Public Health Authority, the BC College of Social Workers and WorkSafe BC, here is the plan for Ambitus Consulting to continue to provide services:

  • Where possible, virtual or telehealth services will be provided. In-person services will only be used if necessary and safe.
  • All clients will be asked to complete additional consent forms, Technology Consent, and/or In-person Meeting Consent, depending on the kind of services you will receive.
  • When meeting in-person, outdoor meetings will be the first choice whenever reasonable and appropriate.
  • Joint or group meetings will only be held in-person if appropriate safety measures can be taken. These will include:
    • Meeting outdoors; or
    • Meeting indoors, including only members of the same “bubble”; or
    • Being able to maintain 2 metres/6 feet between all attendees; or
    • Being able to maintain at least 2 metres/6 feet between the client group and me.
  • Clients attending in-person are asked to wait in their vehicle or in an outdoor area away from other people until immediately before their meeting.
  • In-person appointment times will be staggered to allow for cleaning and social distancing.
  • Hand sanitizer will be provided at entrance door.
  • Late cancellation fees will be waived for anyone experiencing cold or flu-like symptoms, personally or in their household.
  • Clients attending in-person meetings will be asked COVID screening questions.
  • In-person clients are asked to wear masks and to bring their own pens, paper, beverages, facial tissue, etc. and to take everything with them when they leave or discard in the garbage by the door.
  • Please wash your hands before attending in-person and avoid touching your face during meetings when possible. Cover your mouth and nose when sneezing
  • Please make payment by e-transfer, credit card over the phone or cheque by mail.